FLS-300

In stock
SKU
TQ_FLS-300
Category
ICT - Fiber Optics

EXFO FLS-300 Light Source

In stock (0 pc.)

EXFO - FLS-300

With up to three singlemode wavelengths on a single port, or four wavelengths (two multimode, and two singlemode) on two ports, the FLS-300 is the most versatile, complete light source available.
This product is part of EXFO's series of FTTx optical test products. It allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths (1310, 1490 and 1550 nm) used in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) networks and complies with the ITU-T G.983 and G.984 Recommendation series and the IEEE 802.3ah standard. The FLS-300 Light Source can transmit with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, so that any compatible unit - the FPM-300 Power Meter and the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set - can automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.
Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.


Key features:
- Multifunctional light source: up to three singlemode wavelengths on a single port, or four wavelengths (two multimode, and two singlemode) on two ports
- Power autonomy of 120 hours
- Thre-year warranty and recommended calibration interval, for dramatically reduced cost of ownership


Key applications:

- Link-loss characterization
- Tier-1 certification

EXFO FLS-300 Light Source
FLS-300
Additional Information
CategoryICT - Fiber Optics
BrandEXFO
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions
spec-sheet_fls-300_v13_en
Type: pdf
Size: 338.16 kB