OX1-PRO-M-88

Special Price CHF 3.670,00 Regular Price CHF 5.140,00 Excl. 7.7% VATexcl. Shipping
In stock
SKU
7002388

OX1-PRO-M-88 - EXFO
Optical Explore

In stock (8 pc.)

EXFO - OX1-PRO-M-88

Optical Explorer is the industry’s first optical fiber multimeter (OFM), a new purposebuilt category of tools empowering frontline techs to effectively carry out installation, activation and repair operations. Optical Explorer speeds up link health verification with embedded fault tracking—all in one single-ended test that’s quick and easy. Not only determines it overall link quality, but it also tracks potential faults.

Designed to equip large crews of frontline technicians:
• It is highly intuitive and easy to use for any technician regardless of experience in fiber optics or other technologies (such as copper or DSL)
• Total cost of ownership (TCO) are reduced throughout the product life cycle by cutting all hidden costs

Key features:

• Displays fiber link KPIs (length, loss, ORL and power) in under 3 seconds, through single-ended testing
• On-the-spot detection and location of common causes of failures using EXFO’s patent-pending Fault Explorer
• Intelligent device: no settings required; contextual wavelength auto-selection; built-in expertise to interpret link KPIs with patent-pending
EXFO Advisor (5-star ranking system)
• Built-in power checker and light source
• Standalone go/no-go tester for day-to-day installation/repairs or paired with EXFO’s TestFlow mobile app for cloud-storage and full documentation of your jobs
• Save on cost of ownership: lifetime calibration, no factory returns thanks to our patent-pending Click-Out optical connector
• Rechargeable battery for over 10 hours of use on a single charge

Applications:

• Verification and troubleshooting of any singlemode fiber link up to 40 km (point-to-point)
• FTTx service activation: GPON, EPON, XPGS-PON, 10GE EPON
• FTTx last mile installation and repair, including in-service testing
• Last mile/access network installation and repair
• MDU installation
• Fiber health check-up
• Power level testing
• Insertion loss and ORL testing
• Fiber break location
• Fault identification and location (splices, connectors, macrobends)

OX1-PRO-M-88
Additional Information
BrandEXFO
Wavelength [nm]1650
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions
EXFO_Optical-Explorer-OX-1_Datasheet_CControls
Type: pdf
Size: 1.93 MB